CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Mai Vuong
Essai Incorporated
48580 Kato Road
Fremont, CA 94538

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Probe Pin from Japan.

Dear Ms. Vuong:

In your letter dated May 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Mini Probe Pin, Item number 400-000092-01.

The Mini Probe Pin is an electrical apparatus measuring approximately 5.25 millimeters (mm) long and .18 mm in diameter, and is comprised of a stainless steel spring encased in a gold-plated copper barrel. Extending out from either end of the barrel are gold-plated copper plungers. The Mini Probe Pin is an independent component of a semiconductor test socket, making an electrical connection between the Automated Test Instrument incorporating the socket and the semiconductor board being tested.

In your letter you suggest classification under 9030.90.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9030.82. While the Mini Probe Pin may be used as a part or accessory of a device classified in subheading 9030.82, Note 2(a) to Chapter 90 states that parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapter 84, 85, 91, or elsewhere in Chapter 90 (with a few exceptions that do not apply here), are in all cases to be classified in their respective heading. Based on this note, the Mini Probe Pin could not be classified in subheading 9030.90.8400, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Probe Pin, Item number 400-000092-01, will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division